Manual for the First Congregational Church of York, Maine - Deacons




Deacon Dates
John Harmon (Acting) March 27, 1732
Richard Milberry 1749
Samuel Sewall November 29, 1753
Joseph Holt November 29, 1753
John Bradbury November 29, 1753
Abiel Goodwin February 21, 1754
Samuel Milberry (Elected) February 21, 1754
Jonathan Sayward February 21, 1754
Joseph Simpson February 21, 1754
Jeremiah Bragdon February 21, 1754
Francis Raynes (Acting) September 22, 1765 - October 7, 1792
Wigglesworth Toppan (Elected) April 14, 1765
John Sewall August 30, 1781
John Bradbury August 30, 1781
Joseph Bragdon ? - January 6, 1819
David Sewall June 3, 1819 - October 22, 1825
Nathaniel Freeman November 4, 1824 - April 30, 1834
Samuel Moody November 4, 1824 - December 1, 1849
Joseph P Junkins November 20, 1833 - September, 1877
Caleb Eastman April 3, 1849 - March 12, 1872
Henry D. Norwood February 12, 1851 - November 20, 1882
Charles C. Barrell July 5, 1872 - December 23, 1899
Frank P. Emerson December 27, 1882 - October 22, 1887
Charles E. Gerrish February 22, 1888 - December, 1907
John E. Staples January 3, 1900 - August 11, 1915
Daniel A. Stevens January 6, 1905 - April 7, 1909
William O. Barrell January 15, 1910





Return to Index
First Parish Memorialization Website






































Bible Top 1000